NU_OPEN
You are here:Home>Jazz News>Press Releases>2012 TD Toronto Jazz Festival

2012 TD Toronto Jazz Festival

Tomorrow's Jazz Today!

The TD Toronto Jazz Festival now in its 26th year, has presented some of the biggest names in jazz . When the Festival kicks off this summer from June 22 – July 1, 2012, more than 500,000 music lovers will be entertained as 1,500 musicians take over the city performing 350+ concerts in just 10 days. From the young lions to the legends, to undiscovered gems, the Festival is yours to discover. Let the music be your playground this summer. For detailed listings, club concerts and free concerts visit www.torontojazz.com

Featured Performances - Tickets on sale now!

FRIDAY, JUNE 22

Janelle Monae – Nathan Phillips Square 8pm

Kurt Rosenwinkel – Church of the Holy Trinity 7pm

SATURDAY, JUNE 23

TBC – Nathan Phillips Square 8pm

Destroyer – Opera House 9pm

SUNDAY, JUNE 24

Hiromi: The Trio Project / The Bad Plus with special guest Joshua Redman – Nathan Phillips Square 8pm

Ig Henneman Sextet – Music Gallery 8pm

Karrin Allyson – Enwave Theatre, Harbourfront Centre 7pm

Mike Stern Band – Horseshoe Tavern 9pm

MONDAY, JUNE 25

Los Amigos Invisibles – Horseshoe Tavern 10pm

François Houle Benoît Delbecq Duo / François Houle 5 – Music Gallery 8pm

Natalie Cole with special opening guest Mario Romano Quartet – Sony Centre 8pm

Roy Hargrove's RH Factor (with special guest Roberta Gambarini Quartet) – Nathan Phillips Square 8pm

Robert Glasper Experiment featuring Bilal – Enwave Theatre, Harbourfront Centre 7pm

TUESDAY, JUNE 26

George Benson (Treasa Levasseur opening) – Nathan Phillips Square 8pm

Bill Frisell Plays Lennon – Enwave Theatre, Harbourfront Centre 7pm

Peter Appleyard & The Sophisticated Ladies – Koerner Hall 8pm

Soul Rebels – Opera House 9pm

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 27

Phil Dwyer: A Canadian Songbook featuring Laila Biali – Church of the Holy Trinity 7pm

Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue (Saidah Baba Talibah opening) – Nathan Phillips Square 8pm

Ziggy Marley – Phoenix Concert Theatre 9pm

Spectrum Road featuring Jack Bruce, Vernon Reid, John Medeski & Cindy Blackman-Santana – Sound Academy 9pm

THURSDAY, JUNE 28

Benny Green – Church of the Holy Trinity 7pm

Angelika Niescier – Music Gallery 8pm

Chris Tarry – Rivoli 9:30pm

Esperanza Spalding (Gretchen Parlato opening) – Nathan Phillips Square 8pm

FRIDAY, JUNE 29

Karl Jannuska featuring Sienna Dahlen – Music Gallery 8pm

Kneebody – Rivoli 9pm

Tedeschi Trucks Band – Nathan Phillips Square 8pm

Radio Deluxe with the John Pizzarelli Quartet featuring Jessica Molaskey and special guest Emilie-Claire Barlow – Koerner Hall 8pm

SATURDAY, JUNE 30

Joan Osbourne Duo / Matt Anderson – Nathan Phillips Square 8pm

Hobson's Choice – Music Gallery 8pm

Becca Stevens Band / Nellie McKay – Horseshoe Tavern 10pm

SUNDAY, JULY 1

Sierra Leone's Refugee All-Stars – Nathan Phillips Square 8pm

Additional Info

Last modified on Monday, 05 August 2013 18:50
Login to post comments